Saturday, 18 June 2016

63rd Britannia Filmfare Awards (South) Winners List

The 63rd Britannia Filmfare Awards (South) night was filled with glitz and glamour where most of the stars from the southern film industry were present. While Vikram, Nani , Jayasurya and Sanchari Vijay won the best male actor awards, Nayanthara, Anushka , Parvathy and Parul Yadav swept the best female actor awards at the awards ceremony held at Hyderabad Convention Centre in Hyderabad . Check out the winners list:

KANNADA
Name of the category                 Name                       Film
Best Film                                         -                  Rangitharanga
Best Director                        Anup Bhandari      Rangitharanga
Best Actor (Male)            Puneeth Rajkumar     Ranavikrama
Best Actor (Female)        Parul Yadav               Aatagara
Best Supporting Actor (Male)     Saikumar             Rangitharanga
Best Supporting Actor (Female) Sudharani            Vastuprakara
Best Music Director         Sridhar V Sambhram       Krishna Leela
Best Lyrics           Jayanth Kaikini  Nenepe Nithya Mallige (Kendasampige)
Best Playback Singer - Male         Santhosh Venky  Raja Raniyanthe (Raate)
Best Playback Singer - Female    Inchara Rao        Kareyole (Rangitharanga)

SPECIAL AWARDS OF THE NIGHT
Lifetime Achievement Award     M Mohan Babu
Critics Best Actor (Male)               Jayam Ravi (Thani OruvanAA), Nani (Bhale Bhale Magadivoy), Sanchari Vijay (Naanu Avanalla avalu), Jayasurya (Su Sudhi Vatmeekam)
Critics Best Actor (Female)           Jyotika - 36 Vayadhinile
Best Debut (Male)           Akhil Akkineni and GV Prakash
Best Debut (Female)      Sai Pallavi and Pragya Jaiswal

TECHNICAL AWARDS
Best Choreography - Sekar VJ - Bruce Lee - The Fighter
Best Cinematography - KK Senthil Kumar - Bahubali

TAMIL
Name of the category    -   Name     -    Film
Best Film              -              Kaaka Muttai
Best Director - Mohan Raja  - Thani Oruvan
Best Actor (Male) - Vikram  - I
Best Actor (Female)        - Nayantara           - Naanum Rowdy Dhaan
Best Supporting Actor (Male)   - Arvind Swami    - Thani Oruvan
Best Supporting Actor (Female) - Radikaa Sarathkumar - Thanga Magan
Best Music Director       - AR Rahman        -  I
Best Lyrics           - Madhan Karky   - Pookalaey Satru (I)
Best Playback Singer - Male    - Sid Sriram  - Ennodo Nee Irundhal (I)
Best Playback Singer - Female  - Shweta Mohan - Enna Solla (Thanga Magan)

TELUGU
Name of the category    Name    Film
Best Film              -              Baahubali
Best Director      SS Rajamouli      Baahubali
Best Actor (Male)            Mahesh Babu    Srimanthudu
Best Actor (Female)        Anushka Shetty                Rudhramadevi
Best Supporting Actor (Male)     Allu Arjun            Rudhramadevi
Best Supporting Actor (Female) Ramya Krishanan             Baahubali
Best Lyricist        Sirivennela Seetharama Sastry   Raa mundadugeddham (Kanche)
Best Playback Singer (Male)        M L R Karthikeyan            Pora Srimanthuda (Srimanthudu)
Best Playback Singer (Female)   Geetha Madhuri              Jeevanadhi (Baahubali)
Best Music Director         Devi Sri Prasad  Srimanthudu

MALAYALAM
Name of the category    Name    Film
Best Film              -              Pathemari
Best Director      RS Vimal               Ennu Ninte Moideen
Best Actor (Male)            Mammootty      Pathemari
Best Actor (Female)        Parvathy              Ennu Ninte Moideen
Best Supporting Actor (Male)     Tovino Thomas Ennu Ninte Moideen
Best Supporting Actor (Female) Lena      Ennu Ninte Moideen
Best Music Director         M. Jayachandran              Ennu Ninte Moideen
Best Lyrics           Rafeeq Ahmed Kathirunnu (Ennu Ninte Moideen)
Best Playback Singer - Male         Vijay Yesudas    Malare Ninne (Premam)
Best Playback Singer - Female    Shreya Ghosal   Kathirunnu Kathirunnu (Ennu Ninte Moideen)

No comments:

Post a Comment